The Agenci 03455 760 999

Privacy Policy


Who are we?

In relation to Data Protection, Agenci are the Data Controller, and we are committed to complying with the UK’s Data Protection Law and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the protection of Personal Data, as well as the principles of data security in the configuration of our services. We can be contacted at Registered office address, No 5 Walled Garden, Nostell Priory, Wakefield, WF4 1AB If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how we use your Personal Data, please contact by using our email address [email].

What Data is being collected and processed?  

The purpose for processing your personal information is to allow us to administer your account with us and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. In order to enter into an agreement with Agenci, we will collect, store and use elements of Personal Data. The lawful basis for processing of this Personal Data is on a Contractual Basis and is necessary in order to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. When engaging Agenci you will usually need to disclose the following:

  • Title;
  • First name(s), surname or company name (including representation as the case may be);
  • Address (street, street number, postal code, city and country/region);
  • Email address;
  • Telephone and mobile number;
We will also process your details through our internal systems to enable us to send you relevant communications, about matters which we believe are in your interests to know about. The lawful basis for processing this information internally will be Legitimate Interests. Any email communications we send will however comply with the Privacy and E-communications Regulation (PECR.) If you have chosen to opt-in to our direct marketing communications, we will use your information to tell you about products and services available from us which may be of interest to you. We may also use your information to tell you about products and services from our approved partners, but again this is with the intention of helping you remain more secure. Of course, you have the right to ‘opt-out’ of our direct marketing communications at any time. You can opt-out by following the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of any such communication or by emailing [email protected] . If at any time we intend to further process your Personal Data for a reason not originally communicated, we shall provide you, prior to that processing taking place, all relevant information on the additional processing.

How long will the Data be stored for?  

Where possible, Agenci will take steps to erase any Personal Data that is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is collected or otherwise processed, or if you have withdrawn consent for its processing and retention. As a general rule, if you currently have a contract or intend to enter into a contract with Agenci, we will store the data for a period of six years after the contract ends, for compliance with our general legal obligations and for the exercise or defence of any legal claims.

Sharing of Data with other Data Controllers/Processors    

Agenci currently do not share your Personal Data with any third parties.  If this does change we will notify you prior to that processing and advice the categories of recipients who we will send your information to.  We will also advise if the information is to be sent to third countries and what safeguards exist (i.e. existence of an Adequacy agreement in place with the Commission).

Website Visitors

When you visit Agenci we use [two] third-party services, [Google Analytics and A1WebStats] to collect standard Internet log information.  Things like how long you visited us for, the pages you looked at, where you’re based, and – in some cases – your company or organisation name using reverse IP Lookup. It’s all useful for us in improving our website – and all processed in a way that doesn’t identify you personally.  You can find out more about how we use Cookies further below.

Newsletter and Information Sign Up

To send our newsletters and regular emails, we need to process the following Personal information:

  • Your first and last name;
  • The company you work for;
  • Your email address.
We’ll use it in a few different ways.  Mainly. It’s about telling you what you asked us to tell you about.  Sometimes, we may also tell you about vendors we work with, product news, incentives and other industry news which we believe is important for you to be aware of (e.g. changes in regulations that could impact you). We think it’s all very useful – and very relevant.  But if you don’t feel the same, you can unsubscribe at any time.  Use the “Unsubscribe Instantly” link at the top or bottom of our emails or email our Data Protection Office at [email protected] If you choose to unsubscribe, we’ll be sorry to see you go.  But we’ll make sure you don’t receive any more marketing information – we’ll only retain your email address, so it can be added to our exclusion list. We like to keep our subscribers and that means understanding how people use our emails, so we can make them better.  We send newsletters using a third-party platform, ‘MailChimp’, which gives us industry-standard email metrics like clicks and opens.  For more information on the data collected by MailChimp, please refer to their Privacy Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS INCLUDE:

Under Data Protection laws you have a number of rights, which you are free to exercise at any time.  Namely these rights are;

  • Right of Access by the Data Subject (Subject Access Request)
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Notification obligation regarding rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object (to automated individual decision-making, including profiling)
You have the right to access any personal information that Agenci processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source
This can be requested by emailing our Data Protection Officer. There will be no charge for this service. If, however, you log multiple requests, or the request is seen as excessive in nature, then there may be nominal charge which we will request to cover the administration of your request.

How You Can Access And Update Your Information

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible. The accuracy of your information is important to us, so if you change email address, contact details or any of the other information we hold, or you believe any other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, email to [email protected] or by writing to Agenci, No 5 Walled Garden, Nostell Priory, Wakefield WF4 1AB.

Withdrawing Consent  

You have the right to withdraw your Consent for us to collect, process and store your data at any time.  If you wish to withdraw your Consent then please confirm this in writing to our Data Protection Officer, however Consent is only requested for subscription to our Newsletter, and further marketing and any such communication will always include an ‘unsubscribe’ option.

Right to Complain  

 If you have a complaint about any aspect of Data Protection or if you feel your privacy has been breached by us, we would like to hear from you. To help us investigate and resolve your concerns as quickly as possible, please contact our Data Protection Officer. If you are unhappy with the final response you have received from Agenci, you have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) within three months of your last meaningful contact with us. You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or by visiting their website: https://ico.org.uk/.

Links to other Third-Party websites

Please note that this Privacy Notice only applies to Agenci and we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by third parties, such as those where our website may provide links and banner advertisements to third party sites. Since we do not control these websites, you are responsible for reviewing and abiding by the Privacy Policies of those third-party sites to ensure they comply with the applicable Data Protection Regulations.

Security Precautions In Place To Protect The Loss, Misuse Or Alteration Of Your Information

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our system. Agenci are certified to the international standard ISO27001:2013, by the British Standards Institute. If you wish to know more about our security arrangements please contact us directly.

Our use of cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. We may also store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. We do this to provide you the best user experience. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Due to any further development of our website, changes to Government Regulations or the implementation of new technologies, this Policy will be reviewed, and may change, from time to time.  Agenci reserves the right to change this Data Protection information at any time with effect for the future. The revised Policy will be posted to this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. We therefore recommend you read the current Data Protection information again from time to time.